School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    wanted shoes made he went to the house. And they paid him with a load of turf. His name was pat Dortey, Sleadrin. He made them in the winter but he did not make them in the summer.
    The people in old times had far harder feet than they have now, because they never wore shoes until they were 19 or 20 years of age and they wore untanned sheeps skins or untanned cows skins. They wore horses skins and they wore rabbits skins to keep their feet from the ground.
    There was a man in Sleadrin in olden times and he made leather out of cow skins.
  2. The people think it lucky to marry a week after Christmas. In olden times the people went to the chapel to get married. If there were two weddings at the chapel they tried to baid a race home and hte horse that was behind started to run and
    Ellen O' Donnell
    Sladran, Co. Donegal