School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. It is not lucky to put on your one shoe without first putting on the two stockings because they say it is a coins curse if you do that.
    The people in the old times did not wear shoes with stockings because the people feet was so hard that they had no called for stockings
    Long ago the people wore clogs and untanned cows skins the right shape. They sowed them on the sole of the feet. These untanned cows skins kept their feet very warm. Some of the people long ago bought the Clogs they wore and others made them. They bought wood to put in the sole of the clogs and they sewed them all up together.