School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. In the townland of Minaward near the townland of Sleadrin, there is a cross on a hill called Minaward Hill. Many people from this townland go to that cross to pray if they have a bad stomach. Minaward hill is in the townland of Minaward, Barony of Innishowen, Co. Donegal.
    Mrs Mary B. Doherty
    60
    Sladran, Co. Donegal
  2. If a person has a boil on the finger he got some bread and warm water. The bread was made damp with the water. Then some washing soda was put on top of the bread. The whole thing was put on a bit of cloth and tied on the boil.
    When the young chickens would have the gapes they would get a small amount of butter and soot mixed. This was put into the chicken's mouth. The beak was held until the mixture melted and went down the birds throat.
  3. A snail was used to cure a corn on the foot. It was rubbed on the corn and then was tied to the bush. When a person got a black eye a leech was used to