School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. Local Cures
    When a boy would be stung by a nettle he would pull a dock leaf and rub it on the sore pare. The words said when rubbing were 'Dockin in and nettle out.
    Many people used to gather bogbean and stew it on the fire for about four and a half hours. Then they drank the juice when it was cold. They said that this cleaned the blood.
    For a bad stomach some people used to stew dandelion. They drank the juice when it was cold.
    A child with the chincough was put in under a donkey three times. Some person stood at the other side to send the child back. When this was done the sign of the cross was cut on the ground with a spade.
    A person that had a wart would burn it with a hot iron and a little piece of saltpetre was put in a bad tooth
    Mrs Bridget Mc Daid
    Sladran, Co. Donegal