School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a woman. She could make crosses from wheat when it would be ready for cutting. She would hang two or three round her own house and then she would go round the houses selling them.
    When the people get the station they sprinkle holy water round all their houses to bring luck about their houses . The people get holy water from the one that has the station for their houses.
  2. There is a place in Scotland and the people bring this clay from it. This clay keeps away rats from the house.
    During the summer the people go to a well called Doon well. This well is near Letterkenny Co Donegal. The people who go there always take a bottle of Doon well water with them. They keep this water in the house for cures. The people sometimes go to graves and take little stones and clay with them.
    The people sometimes go to Fr Hegarty's grave near Buncrana. They sometimes take a little box with them for to gather some little stones and clay. Some people keep this clay to cure toothache.
    Sladran, Co. Donegal
    Mrs Bridget Mc Daid