School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    near Morans house called Morans rocks. A river called the Black river runs down past the front of the school on the south side. It comes from a district called Shaskin Moss in the Backhill district.
  2. My home district is called Drumfad. It is in the townland of Drumfad in the parish of Lower Fahan and Desertagney in the barony of Innishowen. Some of the houses in Drumfad are slated and some of them are thatched. All the houses are one storey houses. There are one woman and one man over seventy living in Drumfad.
  3. There is a man in Sledrin and he can make crosses of straw. He gets fine straws and plats them together three times and hangs them up beside a saints picture. There are two on the top and two along sides and they bring good luck.
    The people hang a lot of flowers up in a greap to welcome May back and was good bye good bye to Winter for summers come at last theres nothing I have gaint but the true love I have lost.
    Barney Doherty
    Sladran, Co. Donegal