School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    hill called Gory hill. In this hill there is a rock called the rock of Gory. A river called the Sledrin river divides the Backhill from the Sledrin district. In this river there is a hole called the wool hole. It is believed that this hole is bottomless.
  2. My home district is called Gortyarrigan. It is in the townland of Gortyarrigan, and in the parish of Lower Fahan and Desertegney and in the barony of Innishowen. There are six families in my district. The most common family name is Doherty. There are two families of Doherty and about thirty people.
    There are three two story houses in Gortyarrigan. These three houses are slated and the rest are thatched. All the rest are one-story houses. There is no person named Harrigan living in that townland at the present time. There was however a man named Harrackty living in Gortyarrigan over a hundred years ago. He lived in a place where people called McCracken now live.
    Gortyarrigan, Co. Donegal
    Edward Fullerton