School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. There are days called the borrowing days. They are the first three days of April and they get that name because they are as cold as March days. An old saying about them is, They would win the brownie cow. They are very cold and scurgy. The lucky days in the week to get married are Sunday, Tuesday and Thursday.
  2. My Home District
    My home district is called Newton. It is the townland of Sledrin. Sledrin is the parish of Lower Fahan and Desertegney the barony of Innishowen.
    There are about thirty three families in Newton. Fullerton is the most common family name in Newton. Theres about eighty people altogether. Some of the houses in Sledrin are slated and some of them are thatched. There are two tow-story houses in Sledrin. These two houses are slated. All the rest are one-story houses.
    In the Sleadrin district about half-a-mile from the school to the east there is a hill called Mick Mc Kenneys hill because
    Sladran, Co. Donegal
    John Joe Doherty