School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. The names of the weeds on our land are, dockins, thuracks, pirral, gilgown, chickenweed, nettles, thistles, weeds, dandelions and rushes. Many people say that there is medicine in thuracks, nettles and pirral.
  2. The Lore of Certain Days
    The people say that it is unlucky to (?) on Saturday. There is an old saying that Saturdays flit is a short sit. If you wanted to cure a horse or any other animal you would not cure it on Sunday because it is a holy day.
    Some people start to plough on Good Friday. It is said that it is lucky. Other people would not start to plough on a Saturday because it is unlucky day.
    Many say that if you set potatoes on a Saturday, they will not grow. It is supposed to be unlucky. Some people would do nothing on a Saturday because it is unlucky. Friday in an unlucky day to do anything. People (?) that it is lucky to flit on Thursday.