School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    wild duck quacking and flying about. Signs of snow are, the ground hard and dry and the blackbird thrush and robin going into the out houses.
  2. Silgowns, nettles, thistles, sockins, thurocks, benweeds, dandelion, pirral and chicenweed are some of the weeds that grow on our farm.
    There seems to be more sockins and dandelions than anything else. Dockins are very harmful because they spread quickly all over the field. Sometimes benweeds have to be pulled also. The people long ago said that benweeds belonged to the wee people and that they used to come, dressed in red