School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    when you see a white mist coming into a hallow the hills and staying there for a time. Sign of hard weather are, the noise of the tide is louder than usual, the birds come in from the sea and follow the plough. Signs of rain are, soot falling, wind whistling in the keyhole. Sometimes people that take rheumatic pains can tell what sort of weather is coming. When the weather is going to be frosty or wet the pains get worse.
  2. Signs of rain are, the cat sitting with its back to the fire, cows running about with the heat, the lark not singing. Signs of a storm are, the dog eating wet grass, the rats making a noise on the roof of the house, the