School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    sun having a watery appearance, rheumatic pains, young girls showing bad temper, the crows late in the field, a rainbow in the morning, the hills look nearer everybody wanting to sleep, plenty of insects.
    Mrs Bridget McDaid, Sleadrin Glen, Buncrana
    The North wind brings snow to this place signs of snow are, white streaks in the sky on a winters day. These white streaks are called goats hairs. Sometimes the dog acts in the strangest way before the snow comes. He seems to be smelling the snow in the wind.
    Signs of a storm are long necked herons coming up on the river , the cat putting its paw at the back of an ear when washing its face. The birds flying low and they screaming, the hens standing in near to the ditch, the ducks not laying. Plenty of trout jumping in the river means rain.
    Barney O Donnell (50) Sleadrin, Buncrana, Co Donegal
    Aleck Fullerton, Gortayarrigan, Buncrana,
    It is a sign of a storm of wind coming
  2. Signs of stormy weather to come are, a blue blaze in the fire, the dog gets fond of the fire, the track of the stream can be seen in the sea, the cow failing to give milk.