School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    on their hunkers and go dancing all over the floor like that. Blind Stam is played in the house. One of the boys puts a cloth on his eyes and walks about with his hands out trying to catch the other. The one that is caught has to put the cloth on his eyes.
  2. To play a ring the children all stand round in a ring and catch hands. One of them must stay outside of the ring and go round the others counting twenty. Whoever is twenty must follow the other through the ring and run after her until she catches her. When the girl that counted twenty is caught she catches hands on the ring and the other girl counts twenty and the game goes on.
    Hide and go seek is played this way. Some girl hides her eyes and the others go hide somewhere. Then the one that hid his eyes must go and look for the others. The children play tig too, and in order to find out who will
    Bridget Mc Laughlin
    Gortyarrigan, Co. Donegal