School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    milked because she would not give milk without them. When the milking is over, the sign of the cross is made on the cow with milk. The call for a cow is chay a lady. The call for turkeys is "Pee Pee" and the call for ducks is Weeday Weeday".
  2. When the people are milking the cows they put Holy water on them. The cows are fed on turnips, cabbage, straw and a drink made from potatoes, meal, salt and water. When the corn is cut some people put a sheaf hanging from the roof of the byre for luck.
  3. The horse is called Kate. He is tied to the manger with a rope around his neck.
    Some people hang up a bottle of Easter Waterin the stable. They hang blessed palm above the horses head. The men have to take the horse to the blacksmith every month to be shod.
    The horse's hair is clipped every spring. Men come round and buy the
    Michael Mc Daid