School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

taking the horse out for a drink you call him by his name and say "Come on Kate".
    The horse is tied with a rope round his neck and the rope is tied to the manger with a battle knot.
    The goat is kept in the byre and tied to the manger with a battle knot. The rope is bought in Connemara. When the people are calling the goat they shout "Nanny".
  2. The names of the cows are Bess, Flecky, and Brownie. The names of the calves are Twogay and Biddy. The horse is called Prince and the goat is called Ruby. The part of the cow house where the calves are kept is called the stand.
    The cow house is a law one with straw on the floor for the cow to lie on. It is whitewashed at the sides and is kept very clean. The cow is tied to the manger with a chain. The cow just get turnips when she is being
    Michael O' Donnell
    Sladran, Co. Donegal