School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a fairy fort down on Claggan near Ballinary, Buncrana.

(continued from previous page)
    tree and some nights there would be very loud singing. There were lights seen at it. There were fairies seen in the field and they had wee red caps and wee green coats on them.

There was a man one time who lost his dog.

Thre was a man one time who lost his dog. He was out looking for him and he saw a dog in a field. He went over and took the dog. When he got home he thought that the dog was not the same as his dog and he went to leave the dog back again. When he was going over the field he met a wee fairy and it asked him where he got the dog and he said that he got it over in the field. The fairy said that it was their dog and that if he ever saw any-thing near their rock any more not to go near it.