School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

There was a man one time. He was very poor and he had no sheep.

There was a man one time. He was very poor and he had no sheep. He went out one day to the top of a mountain and a fairy came to him and he said that he would give him a lamb. The man was very pleased with him and he took the lamb with him. When this lamb gre up it had two lambs every year and the man thought that she was getting old and he took her to the fair to sell her. When he was driving down the road she ran away over the mountain and left him. All the rest of the sheep followed after her and he never saw them again.
    Michael O' Donnell
    Sladran, Co. Donegal

There is a fairy fort down on Claggan near Ballinary, Buncrana.

There is a fort down in Claggan near Ballinary, Buncrana. It is a tree in the middle of a field and there is a wee wall round it. There is a wee hole under it and the wee hole goes down under the earth. Long ago there was singing heard at this