School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. When the corn is cut some people put a sheaf hanging from the roof of the byre for luck.
  2. There was a famous pig and it could jump over ditches. One day it was jumping over a ditch and a woman say it. This woman said that the devil was in that pig. Before the pig got into the pighouse it was dead.
  3. There was a man one time who was very fond of cats. One day he was out in the fields and he saw a cat. He went over and got it and took it home. This man had a dog and when he got up the next morning the dog had a sore leg, and the man did not know what was wrong with him, but he thought it was the fairies. Then he went and left the cat where he found it, and when he
    Mrs Mulholland
    Gortyarrigan, Co. Donegal