School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. About sixty years ago, a man called Neil Scanlan of Drumfries, Buncrana, had a famous cow that could milk three buckets of milk at one time and she would eat nothing but turnips. This cow was as fat as two cows and she would not go into any other field but the one field. She had a calf every three months and the calf was nearly as big as any cow in Sleadrin.
  2. There was a famous dog in Kinnego, Buncrana, one time, and he could put up his people every morning. When the people of the house would be away he would sit on the wall, and when he would see anybody coming he would run and sit against the door and bark until his people would come. This dog was called "the house dog."