Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get oatmeal rubbed on their heads before they go out so that the fairies would not get them. On New Year's day it is a custom that if a man or a woman comes into your house in the morning you should make them tea or give them something. It is said that it is luckier for a man to come into you house on New Year's morning than for a woman to come in. On Candlemas day the people make crosses from rushes and straw to hang up on the walls.
  2. Festival Customs

The people say an hour of prayers an St. Patrick's Day.

The people say an hour of prayers on St. Patrick's Day. This was always a custom because when St. Patrick was in Ireland he had a certain day for the people to go to a cross.