Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a crock of gold supposed to be hidden in a field in Sleadrin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the "spay" woman came into his home, he saw her looking at the pot. She asked him where he got it. He did not tell her the truth at first, but he asked her would she read what was written on the pot. She asked him what would he give her if she told him. He promised to reward her. She then told him that the writing on the pot was, "The same on the other side of the tree". The man then started to dig at the other side of the tree and he found another treasure the same as the one he had found the first time. Nobody ever heard how much was in the pot.
  2. (gan teideal)

There is a cave near our house in Keelogs, townland of Gortiarrigan, Buncrana, and in olden times the people thought the fairies lived in it.

There is a cave near our house in Keelogs townland of Gortiarrigan, Buncrana, and in olden times the people thought the fairies lived in it. They said that one time long ago some people went into this cave and
    Felix Mulholland
    Gortyarrigan, Co. Donegal