School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

Once upon a time a man had a hump on his back and one day he was herding cows in a field near where the fairies stayed. The fairies came out and took him in. When he came out there was no hump on his back. The second day he met another man who had a hump on his back and this man asked him how he got rid of his hump. When the man with the hump heard the story, he got his gun and went to the place where the other man met the fairies. He started to shoot and call. The fairies came out and took him in. When he came out there was two humps on his back.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Barney O' Donnell