School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time. He was very poor. He had three daughters.

(continued from previous page)
    "I was under the table the night you were born and I was under the table the night you were christened". She told him not to be afraid of her man if he would come in the shape of a fish. Her man came and gave him a piece of his tail and told him when he would be in trouble to call on the fish.
    Then he went to find his youngest sister. He saw another light and went to it and there was his youngest sister counting money. "You're welcome Sarawad", she said. "I was under the table the night you were born and I was under the table the night you were christened". She told him not to be afraid of her man when he would come in the shape of a hawk. Her man came in and gave him a feather and told him to call on the
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil