School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a fairy who lived in Kinnego about 90 years ago, who was giving people gifts.

(continued from previous page)
    owned the cow went for the vet. When the vet came he said there were fairies about the house and the cow would not be cured till he would have a talk with the fairy. When the man heard this he went to the fairies and asked what harm was the cow or anyone doing you. They told him that he built his barn on top of their house and they told him to take and build his barn in another place. They gave him the money to build it and then the cow was cured.

There was a man one time. He was very poor. He had three daughters.

There was a man one time. He was very poor. He had three daughters. He went out one day to gather a creel of sticks and when he was gathering the sticks there came a man to him and asked him would he give him his eldest daughter, and he would fill his with gold. He said he would and went home
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil