School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

There was a man herding his cow on a hill and the fairies wanted the cow.

There was a man herding his cow on a hill and the fairies wanted the cow. The fairies wanted to give him a bag of gold but the man would not give the cow. Then the fairies gathered and took the cow from him.
    There was an old man and he couldn't rise out of bed. The rest of the men were out in the fields and the fairies came in. They began to light papers and pull straws out of the bed and light them. They lit the quilt and the planks. After that the man could rise
    Bridget Mc Daid
    60
    Sladran, Co. Donegal

There was a fairy who lived in Kinnego about 90 years ago, who was giving people gifts.

There was a fairy who lived in Kinnego about 90 years ago, who was giving people gifts. There was a cow who was sick very often with the milk fever. The man that