School: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (roll number 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

1. After the passing of the Act establishing National Schools in 1832, schools were built in this Parish, one at Cockhill, one at Ballymacarry, one in the Illies, one in Desertegney, and one in (Mingl) Mintiaghs. Previous to that the district had been served by hedge schools some by natives of the Parish and others by strangers. One of these teachers became teacher in Ballymacarry School his name was Alexander Cassidy and belonged to the neighbourhood of Carrgans. His grandchildren and great grandchildren are living in Buncranna. The first teacher was Friel father of the late, ex Principal of Buncranna Infant School. He later removed to Ballyhaunis and was succeeded by Wm Doherty.
    There was also a Classical School in Buncranna on the Mill Brae. It was taught by a Mr. Campbell and students preparing for the priesthood came from many
        1. buildings
    Eithne Nic Riada