School: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (roll number 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

1. There is an old mill stranding on the Western Bank of the river Crana, the roof and floors and walls are in good condition but windows and doors are smashed.
    At one time this was a thriving linen mill owned by Richardson who then owned the Castle estate. This mill gave employment to large numbers.
    Long ago a great export trade was done in Iron Ore with which the surrounding country abounds. Cargo boats continually carried it to smelting works in Scotland. There was a continuous line of carts to the pier and the roads used to be rusty red with the Iron Ore falling from the carts.
    "Needlework". A home craft was in operation in almost every house in the district in the days when hand made shirts and collars and underwear still beat the machine
    Eilís Nic Colgan
    Bean Nic Diarmuid