Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cahir O'Doherty fought a battle near Derry against the English and won. Yet the English had plenty of soldiers and the Irish leader knew it. He knew that they were after his wealth. He had an iron chest of gold and silver and spears and shields.
    Very late one night he and a few of his soldiers buried it. Some days after that he went to Doon-Well and (and) fought the English but was defeated and Cahair was killed and those who helped him to bury the treasure were killed. Nobody knew about the treasure but a young girl named Una McLaughlin. She was imprisoned and went crazy and died.
    Some people say it was buried under the castle bridge and others say that there was a tunnel leading into the old Keep and it was there that the treasure was hidden.