School: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (roll number 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

1. Some years ago a marriage festival was not celebrated as it is now.
    The couple getting married were not obliged to hear Mass. Usually they got married at 2 o'clock p.m. and the service short.
    They came to the Church on foot marching on foot, When the ceremonies were finished they marched to the nearest public house where they started to dance drink and make merry.
    On their way home the way was lighted by the house holders on the way -side. This was done by torches made with straw. Then it was the custom for the growing up boys and girl to meet the Bridal pair along the way and accompany them home cheering and clapping.
    Máire Ní Gráinne
    Bean Ní Ghráinne