School: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (roll number 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

1. On St Brigids eve some person in each house goes out and cuts a bundle of rushes these are spread on the table as a table cloth. When the dinner is over in the evening each person in the house makes a cross of these rushes. Next day they are sprinkled with holy water and put up over the doors, the door of the house, the stable door, the byre door, and these crosses are supposed to protect the house from fires, floods, and dangers of all kinds. Also each person puts out a rag of his clothes before sun set and brings it in when the sun goes down. They believe that St Brigid blesses anything that is put out in her name and that this rag will cure pain or sickness.
    Eilís Nic Colgan