School: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (roll number 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

1. Amongst the many holy and historical places in and around Buncrana is a holy well called St. Muras, it is about 3 1/2 miles out side Buncrana. It is visited by many people who go there on a pilgrimage every year.
    There is also a holy well on the top of Sliabh Sneacht and it is said that if anyone goes to this well on a clear day and makes it muddy a mist comes on the hill , and the person has to remain on the hill until the mist clears away.
    Many people go to this hill to visit the well and to gather heather berries, the day on which they are gathered is called heather berry sunday.
    Eibhlin Nic Aindreis