School: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (roll number 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

1. The house in which we are now living in is built on the site as the Mountilly barracks were long ago .
    It was the English barracks during the 98 rebellion and Wolfe Tone was taken there as a prisoner
    It was there also that Colonel Vaughnan got word of Father Hagarty . There were no such things as windows in the house and only one door.
    When this old house was being tumbled down there was a man seen in one of the walls , mounted on a white horse armed as if he were for war.
    After the English left it, the people went and fixed it for living in . There were eight houses in the one for on top and
    Mary C. Grant
    Mr Patrick Grant