School: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (roll number 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

1. There was once a boat called the Laurentic . This big American liner set out from Liverpool ,with a whole lot of gold to (arm) bury arms for war. When the liner was going over she was followed by a German submarine and was torpedoed outside Lough Swilly .
    There were 70 people lost. At that time there was a Naval officer in charge of the base at LoughSwilly, and when he heard that it was a German submarine that torpedoed the liner he would not let any of his boats go out to assist the liner for fear that his boats would be torpedoed too for there might be submarines out there also . Of course this was a mistake for if there had been a young man in charge he would have risked going out. But the next morning he let out his boats , and they brought in 70 dead people. The
    Leonora Mc Cormick
    Seán Ó Loclainn