Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but the old woman who was a witch turned him and his men into stones, Some of the old people who heard the story believe that they are still in the form of stones.
  2. There is a spot of land in Dan Doherty's field in the Barrack's. The owner never ploughs this piece of land for in days gone by there was a graveyard at the spot. One time a man named Paddy Brennan owned the field and he got tired looking at the long grass which grew in the graveyard. So when he was ploughing the field he ploughed through the graveyard also. No sooner had he
    Charles Mc Laughlin
    Mrs C. Mc Laughlin