School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a boat builder were amongst those who used to make Fishing boats prior to the advent of the trawler
    Long ago a great export trade was done in Iron Ore with which the surrounding country abonds. Cargo boats continually carried it to smelting works in Scotland. There were a continous line of carts to the pier and the roads used to be rusty red with the Iron Ore falling from the carts.
  2. In the penal days there lived in Buncrana a Dominican Priest known as Friar Hegarty. He lived in a little cave in the Glen of Portaw. As the English had a price on all Priest's heads he had to go about disguised as a peasant. His sister who was married near Portaw brought him a supply of food every day. One day her husband being tempted by the reward followed her and found the hiding place. He then went to the barracks and got the betrayel money and led the soldiers to the cave. His sister who saw them coming called to the Priest who ran to the water's edge intending to swim the Lough but he Colonel would not allow him and called him back and he would spare his life, but as soon as they got him back they cut off his head and then dug a hole and threw his body into it. They took his head with them to Dublin Castle. Father Hegarty's sister was the only witness to this and it affected her so, that she became a raving lunatic.
    John Mc Colgan
    Mrs Mc Colgan