Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before Will o' the Wisp got his name this is how it happened. One time a man appeared to a Blacksmith and he told him that he would get any three wishes he asked for. The first wish he asked for was a purse that what ever he put into the purse would not come out without him letting it. The second wish was for a chair that if anybody would sit on it they could not get out of it without him letting the person out. The third and last wish was to always have plenty of money.
    A few years after that the devil came to this blacksmith to take him to hell. The blacksmith told the
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Patrick Doherty