School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a flat stone in a place called the Green Hill.

(continued from previous page)
    top of a high hill about a quarter of a mile away from where it lies. It is the shape of the mans face that threw it that is cut out in the stone.
  2. Long ago the old people would not allow their children to get married until they were almost thirty years of age. When the wedding day came the bride and bridegroom got into a jaunting car and went to the chapel to get married. When the marriage ceremony was performed the couple went on the jaunting car for a ride to some far away town and when they came back in the evening a wedding feast was held. On the seventh day after the