School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    beside Tullyarvan mill. The yeomen were going to kill the priest and take his head to the English and get five pounds for it. Then two country men saw the yeomen with the priest and went up to them. One of the men asked the yeomen what was he going to do with the priest and the yeomen answered that they were going to take him to their leaders and get a reward. The two men were angered at this answer and they rushed at the yeomen who tried to hit them with their halberdiers. One of the yeomen was killed by an accident when his halberdier was knocked backwards and the blade split his head. The other yeoman was hurt and he was thrown into the river where he was drowned. When the country men stopped fighting they took the priest to their townland and hid him there for a while and afterwards they sent him across Lough Swilly. When the English leader in Buncrana heard of the deaths of the yeomen they immediately sent out large numbers of soldiers to raid the townlands. When they arrived in the townland that the two country men
    John F. O' Doherty
    Patrick H. O' Doherty