School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

on the way they had came and all they had to do was to follow the stone and they would get home.
    Meantime a man came to the father and paid him two pounds for wood he got. Then the father and mother were sorry for leaving the children out in the wood. In the meantime the children were standing outside the door listening to what the father and mother said. Then the children went into the house and the father took the two pounds and bought plenty of food with it. The food did not last long and again the father and mother took the children out into the wood and left them there. This time the seventh son dropped crumbs on the way they went because they did not know if their father and mother was going to bring them home again. They were not long in the wood untill they saw that their father and mother had left them.
    Then the crying started but the seventh son did not cry because he thought he could take them home again
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Colm Grant