School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

this teacher was Campbell.
    Cardinal Logue kept a block of wood on which he sat on, and every evening after school hours he would take his block with him and visit the house of Jackie Doherty and there learn his home lessons.
  2. On the 27th of January in the year nineteen seventeen a liner called the Laurentic steamed slowly up Lough Swilly. When the liner came up to the boom which was across the lough from Ned's Point to a buoy near Macamish it stopped because two warships were watching but she got through later. The Laurentic stayed in Lough Swilly for two evenings and late on the second evening the admiral got orders that the road was clear and to
    John F. O' Doherty
    P.H. O' Doherty