Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The time of the hedge schools there was one in a place called Derrin. The master teached the children in a small barn belonged to a farmer called Joe Mac Callion. There were long boards from one side of the barn to the other side for the children to sit on. Every person took three or four turf with him in the winter time to keep on a fire. It was a master called OBrian that taught all the children. Some of the children had to come four miles every morning. In the Summer time they went out and learned their lessons in a field. Every boy had a slate and it was all on slates that they wrote. Irish was not taught in the hedge schools. The fire place was made in the middle of the floor and the smoke went out a small hole
        1. buildings
    Charles Campbell