School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. One day a poor man came to a certain house in the townland of Calhame. It was in the middle of Winter and the snow was heavy on the ground. The poor man gave his name as James Doherty and he asked the people of the house if they could give him any help. The man was dressed in very thin clothes and he shivered in the cold air of the morning. The man of the house would not give the man anything at all and he told the poor man to go away.
    Then the poor man asked him if he could give him a coat but the man set his dogs on him and chased him away. After three years the man of the house died. One night about a month after the man's death while his wife and children
    George Hopkins
    Mrs E. Hopkins