School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. Once a man had a herd of cows grazing near a mountain. One day he was looking at them and he saw a hare milking one of the cows. He immediately called his neighbours who brought their dogs with them and chased the hare which ran towards the mountain.
    On the mountain was a small cabin occupied by an old woman, and when the dogs chased the hare as far as the cabin it disappeared and they could find no further trace of it. When this happened several times the farmer decided to try other means to kill the hare so he lay in ambush with a gun, when he saw the hare he fired at her with the gun and struck her with the shot. She fell wounded but got up again and ran on her old track towards the cabin where she disappeared as before. The farmer followed her and found a trail of blood leading into the cabin which he searched but could not find her. On a bed in the corner he found the old woman moaning and great pain. When she was examined her body was found to be full of wounds from gun-shot from which she died in a few days. After her death the farmer had no more trouble.
    Bernard Keany