School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    into any shape he likes. He also has a few small anvils. In every one of these anvils there are the same sort of holes. The holes in these anvils are not the same size and these anvils themselves are not the same size either. In a blacksmiths forge there is also a vice. He also has a few wrenches. These wrenches are not all the same size.
    If these wrenches were all the same size there might be a not on a bolt that the blacksmith would want off and the wrenches would be either too big or else too small. Then the blacksmith has to get all the wrenches in every size so as it can take off any size of a not or any kind of a not. When the blacksmith wants a not off a bolt he has only to squeeze the bold on the vice, then he has to get a wrench and then he starts screwing at the not. Sometimes the blacksmith has some trouble in getting off the nots. If he does get trouble he has only