School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the chapel. When you have done this go to Mass and Holy Comunion each Friday morning and your toothache will go away. If you have the intention of doing this your toothache will go away even before you go out.
    Chilblains
    When you have chilblains the best cure for them is to rub onions on them. At first bathe your feet in very hot water and keep your feet in as long as you can. Then get a bit of a onion and rub it on the chilblains until the bit of the onion is black. Then hold your feet to the fire for a while until they get red hot. After this go to bed and your feet will be all right in the morning.
    A Sprained Ankle
    When a person gets a sprained ankle the best cure for it is to go down to the shore and get some wrack.
    Patrick Doherty