School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of heavy rain. The crows go all to the shore and fill their selves with with sand when there is going to be a storm. The crows also fly in squads everywhere when there is going to be a storm. The cat srapes wood when there is going to be a storm, and the pig goes about snorting and grunting when a storm is near at hand, and the dog sleeps up by the fire when there is going to be a storm also. It is said that if the distant hills look near there is going to be rain, and if the swallows fly very low it is a sign of rain.
    The dust rises of roads in heaps if there is going to be rain and the waves make a terrible noise on the store if there is going to be rain. The spiders leave their webs if there is going to be rain. The soot falls down the chimney if there is going to be rain. There is blue flames in the fire if there is going to be a storm. The snipe all come
    Colm Quigley