School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    other ones glassy till at last one of the boys gets all the glassies. The glassies are to be got at fourteen a penny and they are carried in a small bag. The game is played in January and February.
  2. The people believe that if the ducks quack loud in the evening and flap their wings and so on there is going to be a storm. If the sun shines very bright in the morning it is going to rain during the day. If there is a ring round the moon at night not very far of it is a sign of good weather but if there is a ring round the moon far of it is a sign of bad weather. If black clouds are in the sky it is a sign of rain. If the wind is blowing South or South East is is a sign
    Colm Quigley