School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. There is supposed to be a treasure hidden in the sea in Lough Swilly. It was hidden about two hundred years ago by a French Commander of the fleet which Wolfe Tone came with to Ireland.
    When the French ships came in Lough Swilly they were followed by English battleships. The English then opened fire on the French and the French fired but the English battleships were better and soon the French were defeated.
    When the French Commander saw that he was beaten he made up his mind to surrender. He had a numbers of chests of gold, silver and precious stones which he had to buy guns for the Irish and to pay his own men. He told the men to let the treasure down to the bottom of the sea. When the French were captured the English did not find the treasure. It is not known whether the treasure is still there but some people think that after a time the English found it. John F. O'Doherty
    Willie McLaughlin
    Roadside