School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a beautiful girl living in Desertegney at one time.

(continued from previous page)
    and scream and drew the attention of his father and mother to it. The people of the house asked him to leave but he did not go.
    The man of the house went at once for the priest. The priest soon came and he asked the young man to leave but he refused and said that the girl wanted him and was going to stay.
    The priest began to read and when he was finished reading he told him in the name of God to go. He got up to go and went as far as the door but there he stopped and would not go any farther.
    The priest went to the door and put on his coat which he had hung behind the door. As soon as he had removed the coat the man disappeared in a ball of flame.
    Mrs Quigley