School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

In the penal days when there was a price on the head of every priest.

(continued from previous page)
    ashore his life would be spared. Fr. Hegarty realised that it would take a boat a long time to come from the other side and he thought his strength would hardly hold out for that length of time. So, he resolved to give himself up and chance the consequences.
    He stepped ashore and came forward to where the soldiers stood. When he reached them Vaughan drew his sword and cut off his head. The head is supposed to have hopped nine times on the ground and to have made nine holes. These holes are still to be seen there. These holes are in three rows of three and no grass grows in them.
    Vaughan received £5 for the priest's head. His body was buried close to the spot where he fell and the grave is still to be seen there. Many people come to see it. On it are many medals, beads, etc.
    The rock at the shore near where he was killed is still called Fr. Hegarty's Rock. When a person is going along the shore some distance away, the clefts in the rock seem to him to form a black cross.